Metal Meet Forums  

Go Back   Metal Meet Forums > Processes > Processes > Joining Metal > MIG welding sheetmetal

MIG welding sheetmetal All methods of MIG welding sheetmetal

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2012, 02:56 AM
pfc70B pfc70B is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: south jersey
Posts: 2
Default welding holes

I'm restoring my car & I'm doing away withe the belt molding. The trim clips were attached through a 5/16 hole on fenders & doors. When I close them, should I dimple the hole about.030"? I made a die on the lathe 7/16" dia. X .030" & did a bunch of coupons which turned out well. My concern is if different densities in the sheet metal will show through the finished paint.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:03 AM
CARS's Avatar
CARS CARS is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Comfrey, MN
Posts: 898
Default

5/16" is pretty big. For a quality job I would punch out a bunch of blanks and weld them in the holes. Less clean up afterwards, especially on the back side.
__________________
Christopher Rathman

Chris'
Autobody
Restoration
Service

Comfrey MN


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:03 AM
Rick (madera)'s Avatar
Rick (madera) Rick (madera) is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madera Ca.Home of Yosemite
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CARS View Post
5/16" is pretty big. For a quality job I would punch out a bunch of blanks and weld them in the holes. Less clean up afterwards, especially on the back side.
that's the way I would fix it also
__________________
Rick Scott
second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:14 AM
Bill Gibson's Avatar
Bill Gibson Bill Gibson is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burtonsville, MD.
Posts: 589
Default

I agree, and would add that when you put the discs in you hammer and dolly them so they expand in the hole. this will keep them tight but will also pre-stretch the material so that when it shrinks from welding and from the ginding heat, it won't pull the surrounding metal as much. this makes it easier to control the warpage because it doesn't affect as much of he panel.. I would fuse weld the discs in, with the TIG. That way there is no need to grind.
__________________
Bill

Two things I've learned...
1) The Amateur gets excited when things go right,
The Professional gets excited when things go wrong!

2) There comes a point when you realize that you aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.......

http://mysite.verizon.net/billsmetal/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2012, 06:37 PM
pfc70B pfc70B is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: south jersey
Posts: 2
Default

I just want to follow up. I followed the advise given above with excellent results THANKS to ALL

phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Copyright image