PDA

View Full Version : Bushing clearances


wingmen13
12-12-2005, 04:43 PM
I have several copies of the machist handbook and other books but I can't seem to be able to find a chart that gives me clearances for inserting brass bushings. Any ideas?

Boogiemanz1
12-12-2005, 09:35 PM
I would start at about -.002 press fit. If you pres a bushing in you will always have to ream or hone it to size...........john

Gonejunking
12-13-2005, 11:21 AM
When I have put bushing's in, I go for .002-.003 interferance fit, the put the bushing's in the freezer for half an hour, before pressing them in. After they are in and back to room temp, ream them to size.

norm
12-13-2005, 11:38 AM
the amount of interferance depends on the outside diameter
and the application

look under "press fit" or "class of fit"

.002" can be too little or too much

on a .375" diameter
.002" will give you a hevy shrink fit Class FN5

on a 3" diameter
.002" will give you a light press fit Class FN1

wingmen13
12-16-2005, 08:09 PM
thanks for all the replies. The bushing I am using for some forward controls and I want them to stay put on the piece going over the shaft. I did use a .002 clearance and it seemed to work fine. I'll post some pic's for a suicide shift (evo only) that I made when I am done with them if anyone is interested. Again from a novice... thanks guys

Boogiemanz1
12-16-2005, 10:16 PM
Post `em....we like pictures.....:grin: ..................john