PDA

View Full Version : Bending a frame (Mandral-bent)


Ashton-SC
08-13-2004, 12:00 PM
I'm looking for some one to mandral bend 2 frame rails out of 2x4 box steal... Anyone know of some where to do this or a way i can do it my self?

Ashton

Oldtin
08-13-2004, 12:21 PM
Ashton, Art Morrison's shop in Washington state does mandrel bent rails to spec. Jegs sells pre bent frame sections, but I don't think they cary 2x4.

You could also buy the bent sections and weld them to straight tube to get the form you want to create.

The low buck home method is to make several cuts through three sides of the tube, bend, weld up the cuts and grind to finish.

Les Edmundson

Prostreet
08-13-2004, 04:12 PM
Hi Ashton
I am constantly building chassis with 2x4 and 2x3 and I have a friend of mine who dose all our rails . We use them because of the quality in the bends . his shop is ten minutes up the road from my shop . if you need i will take some close up shots and post them in my gallery. My self I would not try to bend them myself unless you were going to cut and slice . Wich is fine just time consuming Im spoiled so I prefer mandrel bent :D :D
Steve

Ashton-SC
08-16-2004, 07:22 AM
yes I would love to see some good pics! Thank you.


Ashton

alittle1
08-19-2004, 09:08 AM
Go to this link: http://www.cachassisworks.com/chassis.htm

Chris has a lot of 2x4 rails that are mandrel bent, check it out.

Ashton-SC
09-13-2004, 11:10 AM
those frames are great! but i'm looking for a custom built one!

dude
09-16-2004, 07:24 AM
Hi Ashton,
I had the same drama as i think you have now, the car i am building( a 69 toyota corolla drag car) can not use pre-fab rails. Because im only doing a 3/4 chassis the dimensions are all wrong for such a small car, also for the price they are in Australia i preferred to make them myself.

I originally had mitre cut rails but decide to go for a better look and make my own 'mandrel bends'
All i did was mitre cut my chassis rails on a drop saw, then pie cut a small arc at the top,rounded the top down, added the piece to the bottom of the rail after bending it down, then welded it all together.
the radius is not as long as true mandrel bends but it still looks good and doesnt take that long to do!!!
http://www.metalmeet.com/photopost/data/512/3318IMG_0049-med.jpghttp://www.metalmeet.com/photopost/data/512/3318IMG_0068.jpgthis shot shows the difference between mitre cut and (hand made )mandrel!!
http://www.metalmeet.com/photopost/data/512/3318IMG_0057.jpgfinished rail after grinding and linishing.http://www.metalmeet.com/photopost/data/512/3318IMG_0070.jpg
Hope this helps.......Jason

TORQUE INC
03-18-2006, 12:44 AM
www.autoweldchassis.com (http://www.autoweldchassis.com)

should work

Slick
03-18-2006, 03:47 AM
I agree with Torque Inc....funny thing is, that link to Autoweld is the place that Prostreet was referring to above...and I was just there yesterday! :) It's about a half hour from me. Very nice looking bends, no wrinkles at all, and he's getting smaller radi than Art Morrison can, he said he and Morrison are the only ones do bends near this quaility and he will do to your spec if it's possible, obviously there are limitations (some of my bends were too close together). He's doing 2x4 and 2x3, and 2x4 he's doing in both directions. For bending you'll want to talk to Ron.

Boogiemanz1
03-18-2006, 05:10 AM
Hey TI, about time some of you guys from the Cadillac site WWW.Cowboyseven.US (http://www.Cowboyseven.US) made it over here! There is a wealth of information here and some of the best folks you will ever meet.......welcome........John

carryallman
03-18-2006, 08:17 AM
there is a fellow in cedar rapids iowa," seger engineering" ,he has built some nice cars over the years, he has always used the 2.5 sq.tubing ,it can be bent in a big "h" frame press {a 100 ton unit?} he cut and welded some big dies to press down with the wanted radius and a perimeter box for the tubing to set in while being pushed ,the bends always looked nice plus i think the 2.5 sq. tubing looks nicer than 2x4 or 3 when done ?im sure he still can do it ,as he now builds custom hydro jet? boat trailers ,whichuse the bent crossmembers in the frame and look totally awesome! {remember on electric welded factory tubing some manufactures put there seam in totally differant places ?ie; it could be in the 2' side or in the 3' side this will make a differance in the bend?possibly breaking or bending i always try to but 2x4or 4" w/the seam in the big side ,i have seen others with seam not centered or in the narrow side or real close to the edge ?